Contribute news or contact us by sending an email to: RCTonline@gmail.com
[…] 34.                 The actions of Mayor Spuhler and Garden City were taken in bad faith to promote Mayor Spuhler's own agenda in total disregard of due process of law and the lot owners' private property rights.  Such self-help actions should not be tolerated by the Court, especially when carried out by government employees at the direction of an elected official.
FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
(Declaratory Judgment – Access Road Not Dedicated)
35.                 Plaintiff incorporates each of the foregoing allegations as if fully restated.

36.                 Pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-401, this Court has the power to “issue declaratory judgments determining rights, status and other legal relations within its respective jurisdiction.”

37.                 The Amended Plat contains a boilerplate Owner’s Dedication which states, in part, that “all parces of land shown on this plat as intended for public use.”

38.                 However, none of the Driveways are affirmatively designated as “intended for public use.”