Contribute news or contact us by sending an email to: RCTonline@gmail.com
[…] 44.                 Based on the foregoing, plaintiff is entitled to a declaratory judgment that (i) the Driveways have not been dedicated to the public, (ii) the Driveways are not open for pedestrian access by the general public, and (iii) the Driveways are for the private use of the adjacent lot owners in the Subdivision. 


SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
(Declaratory Judgment – The Public Has Not Acquired a Right of Way Over the Driveways)

45.                 Plaintiff incorporates each of the foregoing allegations as if fully restated.
46.                 Pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-401, this Court has the power to “issue declaratory judgments determining rights, status and other legal relations within its respective jurisdiction.”
47.                 After the Amended Plat was recorded, the owners of lots within the Subdivision installed private gates at the head of each of the Driveways.
48.                 Thereafter, use of the Driveways has been limited to owners of lots within the Subdivision and their invitees.