Anita Weston, Reporter
[…] mobile homes to be brough into the city. They must be five years
old or newer.
The
Council finally made the motion and approve it that a dwelling must have at
least 12’ for all walls of the dwelling.
The
remainder of Ordinances #17-10 - #17-15 were updated so that zones be
consistent with a 20’ set back in each of the zones listed.
A
discussion was held and approval given for the Final Plat, Phase 1 for Bear
Lake Rental Resort submitted by Mark Smoot.
1 comment:
I am not sure if it was a misquote, but I can't see in the Utah Code where 600 sq. ft. is the minimum size of a home.
I can see in section 15a-1-302 where it says a "manufactured home" "in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width or 40 body feet or more in length, or when erected on site, is 400 or more square feet;"
Another section of Utah Code 15a-3-105 (8) quotes IBC and says "The unit shall have a living room of not less than 165 square feet (15.3 m2) of floor area. An additional 100 square feet (9.3 m2) of floor area shall be provided for each occupant of such unit in excess of two."