Contribute news or contact us by sending an email to: RCTonline@gmail.com
[…] 34.
The actions of
Mayor Spuhler and Garden City were taken in bad faith to promote Mayor
Spuhler's own agenda in total disregard of due process of law and the lot
owners' private property rights. Such
self-help actions should not be tolerated by the Court, especially when carried
out by government employees at the direction of an elected official.
FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
(Declaratory
Judgment – Access Road Not Dedicated)
35.
Plaintiff
incorporates each of the foregoing allegations as if fully restated.
36.
Pursuant to Utah
Code Ann. § 78B-6-401, this Court has the power to “issue declaratory judgments
determining rights, status and other legal relations within its respective
jurisdiction.”
37.
The Amended Plat
contains a boilerplate Owner’s Dedication which states, in part, that “all
parces of land shown on this plat as intended for public use.”
38.
However, none of
the Driveways are affirmatively designated as “intended for public use.”
39.
There is no