Contribute news or contact us by sending an email to: RCTonline@gmail.com
[…] for more than 50 years.
44.
Based on the
foregoing, plaintiff is entitled to a declaratory judgment that (i) the Driveways
have not been dedicated to the public, (ii) the Driveways are not open for
pedestrian access by the general public, and (iii) the Driveways are for the
private use of the adjacent lot owners in the Subdivision.
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
(Declaratory Judgment – The Public Has Not Acquired a
Right of Way Over the Driveways)
45.
Plaintiff
incorporates each of the foregoing allegations as if fully restated.
46.
Pursuant to Utah
Code Ann. § 78B-6-401, this Court has the power to “issue declaratory judgments
determining rights, status and other legal relations within its respective
jurisdiction.”
47.
After the Amended
Plat was recorded, the owners of lots within the Subdivision installed private gates
at the head of each of the Driveways.
48.
Thereafter, use of
the Driveways has been limited to owners of lots within the Subdivision and
their invitees. Garden City was provided